Legal Notice



What People are saying about McLean-Sherwood:

“Thank you so much for your contribution and professionalism surrounding our recent National Championship. Without your help, the event would not have been nearly as successful.”
Jim Flack – Sheridan Bruins – Brampton Ontario

“Everything that I rented looked completely brand-new and my guests were so impressed with all of the products. I would not have been able to have this party without you!”
Kim Leite

Privacy Policy

Protection of privacy is important at McLean-Sherwood, to this end, McLean-Sherwood has adopted the following policy, which applies also to their direct and indirect operating subsidiaries, all collectively referred to as McLean-Sherwood for the purposes of this policy.

Protection of privacy requires that the collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information satisfy the requirements of laws governing the handling of such information. McLean-Sherwood supports the principles of these laws and abides by them.

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual.

McLean-Sherwood collects personal information as part of its activities only for the following purposes:

Establish, develop and preserve its business relationship respectively with its customers, its employees and other individuals with whom it deals; Provide the products or services that it offers, or receive the products or services that it requests, and ensure that all related transactions are supported and implemented; Understand and assess the interests, wants and needs of customers with a view to improving products and services already offered, or to offer new products and services; Manage its businesses and ensure the efficiency, reliability and security of its systems; and Fulfill its obligations resulting from the law.

McLean-Sherwood does not provide or sell personal information to third parties for commercial or solicitation purposes.

Personal information collected by McLean-Sherwood may include, as needed, information with a view to establishing or verifying the credit of persons that use, or intend to use, one or more of the products or services offered by McLean-Sherwood. For this purpose, McLean-Sherwood may obtain or share credit information on a confidential basis from or with credit evaluation organizations.

McLean-Sherwood may, as needed, share personal information on a confidential basis with its authorized representatives, dealers, retailers, contractors and agents.

McLean-Sherwood may share personal information as between its various related entities and businesses in order to avoid duplication, promote security, or increase the efficiency or quality of information systems, or otherwise to develop product or service offerings that are more interesting or relevant to the customers.

McLean-Sherwood obtains consent of the individuals concerned for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information through various means, including individual or collective agreements, forms, bills, or printed or electronic communications.

McLean-Sherwood must obtain consent with respect to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information of a person for any purpose other than the purposes identified in this policy.

McLean-Sherwood retains personal information only for the period of time required to fulfill the purposes that it has identified with respect to such information. McLean-Sherwood will render anonymous, erase or destroy personal information that is no longer required for such purposes.

Use of Cookies

During your interaction with McLean-Sherwood’s website, we may use a “cookie” to collect information anonymously and help us better understand user patterns. A cookie may be set when you enter on McLean-Sherwood’s website. A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that identifies your browser – but not you – to McLean-Sherwood’s computers each time you visit McLean-Sherwood’s website. Cookies tell us which pages of our website are visited, which allows us to enhance our client’s interaction with our website.

We cannot determine who you are with the cookie assigned to your computer unless you inform us. We do not combine information gathered by a cookie with personal information obtained from you without your consent.

McLean-Sherwood applies, for itself and in its relations with the persons or organizations with whom it deals, procedures, practices and measures with a view to ensuring that personal information in its possession or control are adequately protected.

McLean-Sherwood ensures that personal information that it collects is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Further Information

Persons wishing to obtain further information on this policy or on the personal information that concerns them, to have access to such personal information, or to file a complaint in this regard, may do so to the designated privacy persons at the addresses stated below:

McLean Sherwood Event Rental, Privacy Co-ordinator

Persons wishing to obtain further information on the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) or on their rights under this Act may contact the Privacy Commissioner through its web site at www.privcom.gc.ca or by calling at 1-800-282-1376


Back to Top of Page